The most versatile of all essential oils, renowned for its therapeutic properties. Lavender is calming, soothing and the most essential of all essential oils.Lavender Essential Oil Information
|Botanical Name:||Lavendula Angustifolia|
|Part of plant used:||Flower|
|Fragrance:||Sweet, fresh, floral, slightly fruity|
|Method of extraction:||Steam distillation|
Linalol, linalyl acetate, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, limonene, carophyllene.
Description and Uses
Lavender is the most useful oil of all essential oils. It is said to be a relaxing oil that soothes the mind and body and is well known for its help in treating insomnia. When added to shampoo base may be beneficial with helping to remove dandruff and to moisturise dry hair. The balancing, soothing, and clarifying properties of this oil may help with depression, headaches, migraine and allergies and may also be effective against colds and flu the list is endless. It is suitable for all skin types and is considered a cell regenerator that is used in folk remedies to prevent scarring, stretch marks, and to slow the development of wrinkles. This oil can be added to cosmetics, soap products, used in massage, applied to the skin, vaporised, it really is a truly universal essential oil.
Blends well with
Bergamot, tea tree, patchouli, cedarwood, clary sage, ylang ylang, rose and geranium.
Safety cautions: Please read our Essential Oil Cautions which can be found on the left hand side menu towards the bottom of the page before purchasing our oils - thank you!
This product was added to our catalogue on Sunday 26 February, 2006.