Coconut Oil 500g,1kg, 2kg and 3kg, larger quantities available in Bulk Basics. Perfect for cold process soap making, coconut oil in its solid form adds moisturising properties to your home-made soap and offers a fantastic lather. Also used in many home-made cosmetics, coconut oil is absorbed easily into the skin and is good for treating eczema and psoriasis.
This oil, Cocus nucifera, is unfragranced and naturally filtered “Coconut Oil, Hard is extracted from freshly dried coconut flesh which is ground then pressed. The crude oil obtained is refined by filtering to produce a clear filtrate. The filtrate is "bleached" by filtering with inert clays then deodorised by heating to a high temperature.” Coconut oil is also suitable for use on hair and will prevent dandruff and can be used to get rid of head lice and will nourish dry and damaged hair.
Please see larger quantities in the bulk basics category.
Please select your desired quantity from the dropdown box below.
This product was added to our catalogue on Tuesday 01 February, 2011.