Geranium, a wonderfully necessary feminine oil, balancing, powerful and floral.Geranium Essential Oil Information
|Botanical Name:||Pelargonium Graveolens|
|Origins:||France, China, Egypt|
|Colour:||Clear with a slight yellow tinge|
|Part of plant used:||Flowers, stalks and leaves|
|Fragrance:||Floral, leafy, sweet rose aroma|
|Method of extraction:||Steam distillation|
Description and Uses:
Geraniol, borneol, citronellol, linalol, termineol, limonene, phellandrene, pinene.
Geranium is amazing oil and has been widely used for centuries†for balancing, calming and relaxing the body and mind. Its reported†antiseptic properties make it particularly suitable for adding to cosmetics, soap and toiletries, and gentle enough for sensitive skin. Geranium may help with anxiety, stress and depression. It can be used in suitable carrier oil as massage oil for cellulite,†may have†diuretic properties and is used to help PMS and menopausal problems. Geranium†is also used for treating eczema, nappy rash, burns, and acne and is often used for arthritis. A truly wonderful oil.Blends well with
Jasmine, patchouli, bergamot, lavender, rose, rosewood and tea tree.
Safety cautions: Please read our Essential Oil Cautions which can be found on the left hand side menu towards the bottom of the page before purchasing our oils - thank you!
This product was added to our catalogue on Sunday 19 March, 2006.